Oakfield Primary Academy

We are proud of ourselves. We are proud of each other. We are proud of our community.

Staff (from January 2021)

 

Regional Director & Deputy Director of Education: Tim Culpin

 

Headteacher: 

Leah Adams

(Designated Safeguarding Lead, Designated Teacher for Looked After Children, Pupil Premium Champion)

 

Deputy Headteacher

Sara Nealon

 (Teaching & Learning Lead, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead)

 

Class Teachers

 

Year 6 Penguins: Dan Cooke (KS2 Phase Leader, Specialist Leader of Education, Numeracy Lead)

Year 6 Lobsters: Tim Cole

 

Year 5 Starfish: Jasmine Nash

Year 5 Polar Bears: Priya Mistry

 

Year 4 Sharks: Alice Hill (Curriculum Lead)

Year 4 Dolphins: Jessica Hunter

 

Year 3 Turtles:  Martin Hickling (Sports Premium & PE Lead)

 

Year 2 Deers: Stephanie Robinson (Lower School Curriculum & Reading Lead)

Year 2 Octopus: Hollie Hudspith

 

Year 1 Giraffes: Bhavisha Chhita

Year 1 Dragonflies: Sophie Wright

 

Reception Butterflies: Kayleigh Livingstone (Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead, Lower School Phase Leader, RWI Co-Ordinator, EAL, Equality & Diversity Lead)

Reception Squirrels: Rebecca Parry-Hall

Nursery Ladybirds: Karen Lowe

 

SENDCO: Sam Williams

Specialist Teaching Service: Annette Davis

 

Pastoral Support Lead

April Faith (Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead)

 

Attendance Pastoral Support

Debbie Spademan

KS2 Class Teaching Assistants

Julia Jordan (Mental Health First Aid)

Farzhana Mogul (Staff Governor & EAL Support)

Rebecca Randall (EAL Support)

Michelle Craggs (Speech & Language & Nurture)

Kim Beasley

Katarzyna Wilczynska (Lego Therapy)

Fiona Hobbins

Wendy Vaux

 

KS1/EYFS Class Teaching Assistants

Louise Young (Nurture)

Sonia Hart

Christine Dietrich (Speech & Language)

Jenny Russell

Janette Newbon (Speech & Language)

Donna Neal

Julie Holloway

Donna Ellis

Andrea Williams

Sarah Davies

June Hickton

 

Admin Staff

Jo Fricker (School Business Manager)

Laura Gibbins (Office Manager)

Jamie Merritt

 

Breakfast Club

Louise Young

June Hickton

 

Site Manager

Wayne Pithie

 

Midday Supervisors

Julie Holloway

Karen Parker

Sheila Treacy

Tracy Wadsworth

Katarzyna Wilczynska

Donna Fior

Donna Ellis

Michelle Craggs

Sarah Davies

Jenny Russell

Charlotte Port

 

 

Local Governing Body

Christine Doxford (Chair, SEN Governor and Safeguarding Governor)

Leah Adams (Head Teacher)

Mike Newton (Vice Chair, Health & Safety and GDPR)

Sheela Hammond (Prevent)

Richard Craggs (Parent Governor, Finance & Statutory Grants)

Kayleigh Livingstone (Staff Governor)

Farzhana Mogul (Staff Governor)

Jo Fricker (Clerk)